Should I Take a Breathalyzer Test in Washington State?
[…] Should I Take a Breathalyzer Test in Washington State?

Unfortunately, there is no easy answer to this question. Each person’s situation is unique and you should consult an attorney as soon as possible if you are pulled over for a DUI. Below are some of the possible outcomes of taking a breathalyzer test or refusing one in Washington.

In Washington State, if you are driving, you are subject to implied consent laws. RCW 46.20.308 states, “Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a test or tests of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration in his or her breath if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or was in violation of RCW 46.61.503.” This means that by driving on Washington’s roads, you have already consented to chemical testing (such as a breathalyzer, blood test, or urine test) if an officer has reasonable suspicion to believe you are driving under the influence.